top of page
[…] As under existing law, the judicial branch must pay the service costs.


Specific Court Order Disclosure (§ 2)


Under existing law, any civil restraining order the court makes must include specific language about what violation of the order constitutes 1st degree criminal trespass and the corresponding penalties. The court order must also include specific language about what constitutes a criminal violation of a civil restraining order and the corresponding penalties (CGS § 46b-15(f)). The act additionally requires that each applicant who receives a civil restraining order be given a notice that contains the following specific language:


“If a restraining order has been issued on your behalf or on behalf of your child, you may elect to give testimony or appear in a family court proceeding remotely, pursuant to section 46b-15c. Please notify the court in writing at least two days in advance of a proceeding if you choose to give testimony or appear remotely, and your physical presence in the courthouse will not be required in order to participate in the court proceeding.” (The act requires a similar notification for family violence protective orders and standing criminal protective orders; see §§ 6 & 7 below.)


Alternate Means of Obtaining Testimony (§ 3)